Pet Raising Costs

Raising a pet is similar to raising a child - you’ll need to feed, care for and clean up after your pet. Here is a helpful chart that outlines the cost and time commitment for raising a pet.

Cost Details

Type of PetPet Adoption Center Fee ($)Monthly Food Expense ($)Daily Time Commitment (Hours)Annual Vet Expenses ($)Life Expectancy (Years)
Cat/Kitten60251.0-3.0100-15012-20
Dog/Puppy60502.0-4.0200-25010-18
Rabbit30251.060-1008-10
Ferret30253.060-1506-8
Bird (Parrots)60201.0-3.0100-30040+
Pocket Pet (Hamster, Gerbil, or Rat)5150.560-1003-8